Monday, June 30, 2014
[…] Neoconservatives and other militaristic Republicans want their party’s next Commander-in-Chief to be able to unilaterally wage war like Caesar. Therefore, they are far less likely to criticize President Obama from doing the same in Libya or for his drone campaign.

Friday, June 27, 2014

On the Washington Redskins’ Name Trademark Cancellation

by Dr. Gerard Emershaw


In a 2–1 decision the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board cancelled the name trademark of the NFL’s Washington Redskins. The sole issue that was considered by the Board was whether the professional football team’s name violated Section 2(a) of the Trademark Act of 1946, 15 U.S.C. § 1052(a). This law states that “No trademark by which the goods of the applicant may be distinguished from the goods of others shall be refused registration on the principal register on account of its nature unless it”: